The Home of UCITS Regulated Hedge and Absolute Return Funds

Performance Data UCITS HFS Indices

IndexIndex valueReturn
12/201511/201512/201511/201520142015
UCITS HFS Index109.72110.56-0.76%0.26%1.62%0.40%
UCITS HFS Index Arbitrage104.93105.57-0.61%0.26%-0.02%0.08%
UCITS HFS Index Commodity83.0583.42-0.44%-1.24%-3.68%-5.74%
UCITS HFS Index Convertible124.51125.14-0.50%0.05%1.24%1.14%
UCITS HFS Index Credit124.87126.17-1.03%-0.24%0.88%-1.47%
UCITS HFS Index CTA100.39102.59-2.15%0.91%9.03%-2.81%
UCITS HFS Index Currency101.62102.01-0.38%-0.03%-0.03%-1.30%
UCITS HFS Index Event Driven108.23108.28-0.05%-0.18%-0.74%-1.30%
UCITS HFS Index Fixed Income112.70114.01-1.16%0.29%3.40%-1.33%
UCITS HFS Index Global Macro118.57120.24-1.39%0.64%3.16%1.63%
UCITS HFS Index Market Neutral105.70105.220.45%0.15%-0.09%2.25%
UCITS HFS Index Multi Strategy109.92110.93-0.91%0.08%1.67%0.01%
UCITS HFS Index L/S Equity117.66118.34-0.57%0.51%0.86%2.93%

Latest News

Interview with Bryn Sandison, Aurum Research Limited

| Allgemein, Interview | No Comments

Bryn Sandison currently heads Aurum Research Limited’s (“Aurum”) operational due diligence function, having joined the firm in 2007. Bryn began his career at PwC auditing investment fund vehicles, later moving…

Taking a look back at 2015: the UCITS HFS Index in numbers

| Allgemein, UCITS HFS Index | No Comments

Performance 2015 The UCITS HFS Index recorded a moderately positive 2015, although it started well into the year with a January performance of 1.09%, followed up by gains of 1.01%…

UCITS HFS Index takes hit at year end, down -0.76% in December 2015

| Allgemein, UCITS HFS Index | No Comments

After two months of positive performance the UCITS HFS Index takes a hit and reports losses of -0.76% in December 2015. The broad index started negatively into the month, dropping…

UCITS Newsletter

  • Monthy updates about market performance, presenting interesting fund managers and interviews with opinion leaders in the UCITS industry
  • First newsletter to focus solely on UCITS hedge funds

Hedge Fund Newsletter

  • Monthy updates about the state of the industry, presenting interesting fund managers, opinion articles and market analysis
  • Independent newsletter to with a broad hedge funds focus

Sign up here

Monthly Newsletters

Performance Charts UCITS HFS Index

Performance UCITS HFS Index

Performance December 2015 by strategy